Slider

Azalea Workshop

Read more

 

Periwinkle Workshop

Read more

Hibiscus Workshop

Read more

 

Day 1: Friday, May 18th, 2018

4:00 - 5:00pm Registration Faculty Caloosa Foyer
5:00 - 5:15pm Welcom and Venue Introduction Peter Everts, PhD Caloosa Ballroom
Moderator Thomas G. Zwick DPM, University of Miami  
5:15 - 5:45pm The Essentials of Platelet-Rich Plasma Formulations as an Autologous Regenerative Biologic for Tendinopathies. Kentaro Onishi, MD Caloosa Ballroom
5:45 - 6:15pm Autologous Biologics in Podiatry Regenerative Medicine Peter Everts, PhD Caloosa Ballroom
6:15 - 6:45pm Defining regenerative medicine and clinical sciences Diego Correa, MD, PhD Caloosa Ballroom
6:45 - 715pm Nerve Surgery in Podiatry Robert G. Parker, DPM Caloosa Foyer
7:15 - 7:45pm Plantar Fasciitis Treatments and Platelet Rich Plasma David Crane, MD Caloosa Ballroom
8:00 - 9:30 Dinner Faculty Caloosa Foyer
8:00 - 9:30 Konica Minolta Ultrasound Workshop:  Basics and Essentials of Ultrasound in the Application of Needle Guidance in Rheumatology Josh Rothenberg, MD, Alfredo Ferreyra Caloosa Ballroom


 

Day 2: Saturday, May 19th, 2018

7:00 - 7:50am Registration Peter Everts, PhD Caloosa Foyer
7:50 - 8:00am Welcome and Venue Introduction Peter Everts, PhD Caloosa Ballroom
8:00 - 8:30am Defining Innovative Care in Podiatry Thomas G. Zwick, DPM Caloosa Ballroom
8:30 - 9:00am Experience and Outcomes with Autologous Biologics in Osteoarthritis David Crane, MD Caloosa Ballroom
9:00 - 9:30am Innovative use of PRP in Foot & Ankle. Michael Rivera, DPM, FACFAS, DABFAS Caloosa Ballroom
9:30 - 10:00am Steroids vs. Autologous Biologics in Tendinopathies Jane Fitzpatrick, FACSEP, MBBS Caloosa Ballroom
10:00 – 10:30am Coffee Break Faculty Caloosa Foyer
Moderator Robert Parker DPM, Foot and Ankle, Florida  
10:30 - 11:00am PRP and MSC's in Chronic Wound Care Management Peter Everts, PhD Caloosa Ballroom
11:00 - 11:30am Amniotic vs. Platelet Rich Plasma, what are the differences Natalie Stephens, PhD Caloosa Ballroom
11:30 – 12:00pm Ultrasonography-Anatomical Lessons and Device Guidance for Joint Injections Josh Rothenberg, MD Caloosa Ballroom
12:00 - 1:00pm Lunch Break Faculty                                  Caloosa Foyer
1:00 - 4:45pm Workshops Azalea, Periwinkle, Hibiscus (3 groups) All Caloosa Ballroom
5:00pm Closing All Caloosa Ballroom

 


Workshops

Procedure Review

2:00 - 2:30pm Ultrasound Guided Injection of the Ankle, Procedure Review Peter Everts, PhD Caloosa Foyer

 

Group A

1:00 - 2:00pm PurePRP® Prep, Ankle Injection with Ultrasound (Cadaver) Azalea Room
2:30 - 3:30pm

PurePRP® Ultrasound Guided Tendon Injection

Hibiscus Room
3:45 - 4:45pm PureBMC® Prep, BMA Aspiration with ASPIRE BMA Needle (Cadaver) Periwinkle Room

 

Group B

1:00 - 2:00pm PureBMC® Prep, BMA Aspiration with ASPIRE BMA Needle (Cadaver) Periwinkle Room
2:30 - 3:30pm

PurePRP® Prep, Ankle Injection with Ultrasound (Cadaver)

Azalea Room
3:45 - 4:45pm PurePRP® Ultrasound Guided Tendon Injection Hibiscus Room

 

Group C

1:00 - 2:00pm PurePRP® Ultrasound Guided Tendon Injection Hibiscus Room
2:30 - 3:30pm

PureBMC® Prep, BMA Aspiration with ASPIRE BMA Needle (Cadaver)

Periwinkle Room
3:45 - 4:45pm PurePRP® Prep, Ankle Injection with Ultrasound (Cadaver) Azalea Room